Clowntown Film Association

 
Reviews Awards CFA Records Nominee Leaders Oscar Pool News Top Ten Movies
Home 2005CFA 2004CFA 2003CFA 2002CFA 2001CFA 2006CFA 2007CFA 2011CFA 2008CFA 2009CFA 2010CFA Winners

The 2008 Clowntown Film Awards
Nominee Leaderboard

 

The Crowns

The 2008 Clowntown Film Awards

The Dark Knight Gran Torino Revolutionary Road Tropic Thunder WALL-E
WINNER

 

Director

Actor

Actress

Revolutionary Road – Sam Mendes

Clint Eastwood – Gran Torino
WINNER

Melissa Leo – Frozen River

Ben Stiller – Tropic Thunder

Will Farrell – Step Brothers

Kate Winslet – Revolutionary Road
WINNER

WALL-E - Andrew Stanton

Leonardo DiCaprio – Revolutionary Road

Anne Hathaway – Rachel Getting Married

The Dark Knight - Christopher Nolan

WINNER

Mickey Rourke – The Wrestler

Catherine Keener – Synecdoche NY

The Wrestler  - Darren Aronofsky

Frank Langella – Frost/Nixon

Meryl Streep - Doubt

 

Supp Actor

Supp Actress

Original Screenplay

Adapted Screenplay

Russell Brand
Forgetting Sarah Marshall

Marisa Tomei
The Wrestler

WINNER


Jim Reardon, Andrew Stanton, Pete Docter
WALL-E

Christopher Nolan
The Dark Knight

WINNER

Heath Ledger
The Dark Knight

WINNER

Ahney Her
 Gran Torino


Ben Stiller & Justin Theroux
Tropic Thunder

WINNER

Peter Morgan
Frost/Nixon

Tom Cruise
Tropic Thunder

Kate Winslet
The Reader

Nick Schenk
 Gran Torino

Eric Roth, Robin Swicord
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

Robert Downey, Jr.
Tropic Thunder


Taraji P. Henson
Benjamin Button

Robert D. Siegel
 The Wrestler

Justin Haythe
Revolutionary Road

John C. Reilly
Step Brothers

Penelope Cruz
Vicky -Cristina Barcelona

 

Courtney Hunt
Frozen River

Simon Beaufoy
Slumdog Millionaire


Score

Music compilation

Art Direction

Cinematography

Thomas Newman – WALL-E

Forgetting Sarah Marshall

The Dark Knight - Nathan Crowley,  Peter Lando WINNER

Gran Torino - Tom Stern

Howard and Zimmer – The Dark Knight WINNER

WALL-E – Andrew Stanton

Narnia Prince Caspian – Roger Ford 

Slumdog Millionaire - Anthony Dod Mantle

Michael Stevens, Kyle Eastwood - Gran Torino

Revolutionary Road - Sam Mendes

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button - Donald Graham Burt (art director)
Victor J. Zolfo

Mongol

A.R. Rahman - Slumdog Millionaire

The Wrestler - Darren Aronofsky WINNER

Slumdog Millionaire - Mark Digby, Abhishek Redkar

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button - Claudio Miranda

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button Alexandre Desplat

Danny Boyle - Slumdog Millionaire

Revolutionary Road - Kristi Zea, Debra Schutt

The Dark Knight - Wally Pfister WINNER


Makeup

Costume

Visual Effects

Sound

The Dark Knight - John Caglione Jr., Conor O'Sullivan WINNER

Valkyrie

Wall-E – Roger Deakins, Ed Hirsh, Dennis Muren

Wall-E – Matthew Wood, Ben Burtt WINNER

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button - Greg Cannom

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button - Jacqueline West

The Dark Knight - Nick Davis, Chris Corbould, Timothy Webber, Paul J. Franklin

The Dark Knight - Lora Hirschberg, Gary Rizzo, Ed Novick,  Richard King

The Wrestler

The Wrestler

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button - Eric Barba, Steve Preeg, Burt Dalton, Craig Barron WINNER

Iron Man

Slumdog Millionaire

Slumdog Millionaire - Suttirat Anne Larlarb

Iron Man

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button - David Parker , Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce,  Mark Weingarten

Tropic Thunder

Iron Man WINNER

Narnia Prince Caspian - Greg Butler

Mongol


Casting

Film Editing

Best Quality Cheese - The "Glave" Award***

The Dark Knight - John Papsidera, Lucinda Syson

Wall-E – Joel Cox, Gary D. Roach

The Transporter 3

Tropic Thunder WINNER

The Dark Knight – Lee Smith WINNER

Wanted

Valkyrie

Slumdog Millionaire - Chris Dickens

Step Brothers

Mongol

Tropic Thunder

Hellboy 2 WINNER

Synecdoche NY

Valkyrie

Journey To Center Earth

 

*** 2009 A new category has been introduced for Best Quality Cheese to honor those "cheesy" movies that seek to entertain us with cheese and yet somehow are not so cheesy afterall. In honor of classic Cheese like Clash of the Titans, Starship Troopers and Krull. We introduce.... THE GLAVE AWARD For Best Quality Cheese

 


The Clownies

Worst Film

Clown Film

Worst Director

Worst Actor

Mirrors

88 Minutes

Jon Avnet – 88 Minutes

Harrison Ford - Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull

Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull  WINNER

Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull

Uwe Boll - King

Adam Sandler - Zohan

You Don’t Mess With The Zohan

The Mummy – Tomb of the Emperor Dragon

Steven Spielberg – Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull WINNER

Mark Wahlberg – The Happening

The Happening

In The Name of The King

Dennis Dugan - Zohan

Matthew McCaughneny – Fool’s Gold

Bangkok Dangerous

The Love Guru - WINNER

M. Night Shyamalan – The Happening

Robert DeNiro – Righteous Kill

Righteous Kill

The Hottie and The Nottie

Gregory Hoblit - Untraceable

Nicholas Cage – Bangkok Dangerous WINNER


Worst Actress

Worst Sup Actor

Worst Sup Actress

Top Clown

Zooey Deschanel – The Happening

Shia LeBeouf - INDIANA JONES AND THE KINGDoM OF THE CRYSTAL SKULL WINNER

Leelee Sobieski – 88 Minutes

Al Pacino  - 88 Minutes

Paula Patton - Mirrors

Brian Dennehy – Righteous Kill

Kim Cummings – 88 Minutes

George Lucas - Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull WINNER

Paris Hilton – The Hottie and the Nottie WINNER

Ray Liotta – Name of the King

Cate Blanchett - Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull WINNER

Adam Sandler - Zohan

Cate Blanchett – The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

Burt Reynolds – Name of the King

Thandie Newton – W.

M. Night Shyamalan– The Happening

Kate Hudson – Fool’s Gold

Verne Troyer – Love Guru

Leelee Sobieski – Name of the King

Mike Myers – Love Guru

Diane Lane - Untraceable

 

 

 


Worst Screenplay

Worst Music

Worst Editing

Worst Visuals#

Untraceable Robert Fyvolent Mark Brinker

You Don’t Mess With The Zohan

88 Minutes

Forgetting Sarah Marshall

Roland Emmerich – 10,000 BC

Righteous Kill

The Mummy – Emperor Dragon

Indiana Jones

Davie Koepp - Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull

Rachel Getting Married

Indiana Jones

You Don’t Mess With The Zohan

Sandler, Apatow, Smigel - Zohan WINNER

Bangkok Dangerous WINNER

In The Name of The King

Mirrors

M. Night Shyamalan– The Happening

Milk

Untraceable WINNER

The Mummy – Tomb of the Emperor Dragon WINNER

 

                        

 Name       

 

Comments

 

 

 

 

 

Worst Visuals is the totality of cinematography, visual effects, makeup, costume, art direction, etc.

 

 


 

Awards/2008CFAVotes.htm